MGEU - Manitoba Government and General Employees Union
UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

Standing Committees

The MGEU’s Standing Committees are made up of members who are elected to a two-year term by each of the union’s Area Councils. Each standing committee reports directly to the Board of Directors between conventions and must hold at least four meetings per year. Their job is to investigate, inform members and, in some cases, deal with union issues arising in their respective area of expertise.

Constitution, Bylaw & Structure Committee

  • Committee Chairperson: Cris Quon - Area 7
  • Standing Committee Staff Rep: Wesley Whiteside
  • Area 1: Christopher Langtry
  • Area 2: Cora Meyer
  • Area 3: Marlie Slack
  • Area 4: Elizabeth Anderson
  • Area 5: Penny-Anne Wainwright
  • Area 6: Stephanie Swain
  • Area 7: David Hill

Finance Committee

  • Committee Chairperson: Kimberley Lynn - Area 3
  • Standing Committee Staff Rep: Brent Smith
  • Area 1: Leslie Saskowski
  • Area 2: Glen Bodnariuk
  • Area 3: Alexander Essery
  • Area 5: Eldon Bergson
  • Area 6: Jonathan Lipson
  • Area 7: Paul Meyerson
  • Area 8: Dawne Palmer

Grievance & Appeals Committee

  • Committee Chairperson: Andrew Milejszo - Area 6
  • Standing Committee Staff Rep: A.J. Hunter
  • Area 1: Roger Nabess
  • Area 2: Gerry LaBelle
  • Area 3: Renno Fleury
  • Area 4: Jason Bond
  • Area 5: Desmond Penner
  • Area 6: Kirsty Kozie
  • Area 7: Darcel Lecocq
  • Area 8: Jeanette Kimball

Equality & Human Rights Committee

  • Committee Chairperson: Jean-Paul Lapointe - Area 7
  • Standing Committee Staff Rep: Tasha Lane
  • Area 1: Gary McLeod
  • Area 2: Theresa Hardie
  • Area 3: Carol Grant
  • Area 4: Betty Dong
  • Area 5: Nathan Finlayson
  • Area 6: Theresa Anderson-Trnka
  • Area 7: Thomas Beaudry
  • Area 8: Geetanjali Singh

Membership Education Committee

  • Committee Chairperson: Kirk Carr - Area 3
  • Standing Committee Staff Rep: Laurie Bleeks
  • Area 1: Christopher Langtry
  • Area 2: Teenie Strand
  • Area 3: Shynnelle Pakulak
  • Area 5: Penny-Anne Wainwright
  • Area 6: Loreen Halek
  • Area 7: Treasure Dube
  • Area 8: Bryant Henderson

Pension & Benefits Committee

  • Committee Chairperson: Michelle Scebenski - Area 7
  • Standing Committee Staff Rep: Samantha Probetts
  • Area 1: Cristal Huculak
  • Area 2: Brent Fuchs
  • Area 3: Kevin Kotyk
  • Area 4: Michelle Mansell
  • Area 5: Sabrina Tripp
  • Area 6: Loreen Halek, Carrie Logan
  • Area 7: Douglas Dick
  • Area 8: Ginger Richards

Safety, Health & Environment Committee

  • Committee Chairperson: Dean Werbiski - Area 3
  • Standing Committee Staff Rep: Blaine Duncan
  • Area 1: Devin Pfoh
  • Area 2: Cora Meyer
  • Area 3: Nancy Chiupka
  • Area 4: David Klassen
  • Area 5: David Pankratz
  • Area 6: Diana Stafford
  • Area 7: Mala Teeluck
  • Area 8: Valdine Alycia

Technological Change Committee

  • Committee Chairperson: Jeffrey Ready - Area 7
  • Standing Committee Staff Rep: John Baert
  • Area 1: Christopher Smears
  • Area 2: Daphne Kopecky
  • Area 3: Paulette Sherb
  • Area 4: Jason Bond
  • Area 5: Simon Cutler
  • Area 6: Robert Dusa
  • Area 7: Michael Haddad
  • Area 8: Valdine Alycia

Women's Committee

  • Committee Chairperson: Tracy Groenewegen - Area 7
  • Standing Committee Staff Rep: Jill Stockwell
  • Area 1: Randi Curry
  • Area 2: Theresa Hardie
  • Area 3: Dana Troke
  • Area 4: Gloria Neufeld
  • Area 5: Carol Birch
  • Area 6: Theresa Anderson-Trnka
  • Area 7: Rochelle Vinck
  • Area 8: Beverley McLellan

Young Members' Committee

  • Committee Chairperson: Jordan King - Area 1
  • Standing Committee Staff Rep: Andy Regier
  • Area 1: Christopher Smears
  • Area 2: Tyrene Crowe
  • Area 3: Melissa McFadzean
  • Area 4: Kara-Jean Miller
  • Area 5: Bryce Davidson
  • Area 6: Stefani Ferris, Enzo Riegel
  • Area 7: Nina Lam
  • Area 8: Bryant Henderson